Rivalries bring out the wild side of everybody – and, apparently, cheerleaders are not immune.

During the second half of Thursday night's game between Arizona and Arizona State in Tempe, play was stopped momentarily while a UA cheerleader was ejected from the game.

According to Rule 10, Article 8 of the official referee handbook, cheerleaders are not allowed to yell into their megaphones during game play and are not allowed to call out names. The Wildcat cheerleader did both.

"He was yelling, using the (megaphone) to call out people by name, which is not acceptable. And he was asked to please stop, and he chose not to," said Randy McCaul, the referee who ejected the cheerleader.

McCaul noted that the cheerleader was not using profanity.